Contact Us:

 

Club Email: Losstriders@Yahoo.co.uk

10K Email:  Loss10K@Yahoo.co.uk

Socialise With Us:

 

Club Facebook: www.facebook.com/groups/2385358912/

10K Facebook:  www.facebook.com/LoSS10k

Club Information:

 

UKA / England Athletics Affiliation2658208​

Club Founded:  2002​

Social Events

2015 Mud Run

18th July 2015

Thank you to everyone who supported this morning’s Mud Run. The weather was spot on, the little water that was about wasn’t too cold and it was fantastic to see over 50 Striders, many in fancy dress running out to Mulberry Harbor and back.

 

Congratulations to our winners, who will all pick up a bottle of champagne at the diner and dance:-

  • 1st Male – Neil Spicer – 17.28

  • 1st Female – Katie Spicer – 19.49

  • Best Fancy Dress – Alice Raffill

 

Special mention:-

  • All those who made the effort to dress up, some great costumes again this year. – Bonus points all round.

  • Men – 2nd Martin Hitchcock, 3rd Ian Hamilton

  • Ladies – Joint 2nd – The 118 Girls! – Hollie Boyd & Stephanie Simpson

 

Big thank you to Ingrid Moon for allowing us to use her lovely beach hut, and to Gemma Fuller, Lisa Westwick and Vicky Parsons for your help.

2015 Decathlon Challenge

6th June 2015

Thank you to everyone who supported the LoSS Decathlon on Saturday, it was our biggest ever Decathlon with over 50 people taking part, I hope you all enjoyed the day and muscles and heads are now fully recovered!

 

This years events were – 400m Relay, Badminton, Table Tennis, Hoops, 200m Relay, Long Jump, Obstacle Course, Boule, Music Quiz, Fastest Pint, Collection & Photo Challenge & Bowling

 

Congratulations to the winning Dog team consisting of Ellie Kimber, Loren Murrell, Luke Burkett, Victoria Mills, Mitch Jones, Sean Perrotton and captained by Andrea Hughes, who were victorious on the day and all who will receive a bottle of champagne if the whole team attend the dinner and dance.  Special mention to team Chicken (Lyndy Souster, Hugo Jacquot, Andy Prior, Neal Marlow, David Ward, Claire Downham, Stuart Tyler and Captain Rea Evison) who missed out on glory by just one point

 

Massive thank you to Ellie Kimber, Amanda Finch, Dean Ovel and Jason Pye for your help organizing and on the day.

2015 Treasure Hunt

15th May 2015

Thank you to everyone who supported our annual Treasure hunt. It was great to see so many people there with all teams making the final pub by 10.45pm.

 

Congratulations to the winning team captained by Arran Salmon and consisting of John Western, Mark Armitage, Cathy Salmon, Lucy Baker, Lorraine Mitchell & Sally Mckeown  all who pick up a bottle of champagne for the victory as long as they all attend the annual dinner and dance on the 7th November.

 

Big thanks to Katie Spicer and Ellie Kimber for your help on the night, and Katie Spicer and Meg Reed, for writing all the questions.

 

1st  – Arran Salmon Team – 99 points

2nd – Amanda Finch Team – 98 points

3rd  – Tim Ketterer Team – 95 points

4th  – Jo Hall Team – 93 points

5th  – Lyndy Souster Team – 91 points

6th  – Darren Summers Team – 89 points

Last  – Ellie Kimber Team – 62 points

Charity Quiz Night

6th February 2015

Thank you to everyone who supported our charity quiz on Friday night and in doing so helped raise £450.00 for the British Heart Foundation

 

Congratulations to the winning team "What no Jo!" consisting of Martin Hitchcock, Tim Ketterer, Matt & Elisha Letley, Alison Hall & Catherine Patterson who sealed victory by three point from the Dirty Bar Stars. Oops Up Side Your Head being the ultimate decider!!

 

The winners, apart from bragging rights and likely press in the Evening Echo (if Jo Hall has anything to do with it!) also win a bottle of champagne for each member of the team if they all attend the D&D, and lets not forget the trip to Barbados!

 

Unfortunately there always has to be a loser who goes away in shame with only a wooden spoon for company, commiserations to Darren Summers, Julia Summers, Warren O’Neil, Emma O’Neil, Georgina McMasters & Jade Ware. Losers - I think you may have to have a word with Darren with the slowest consumption of a Kit Kat of the night, rivaling the legend that is Kit Kat David Rogers of 2014 fame.

 

Huge thank you to Gemma Fuller and Laura McHugh, who did all the hard work on the night and to Tim Knight, Jo Knight Rachel Keenan, Iain Keenan & Jason Pye for working the bar and helping set up.

2014 Dinner & Dance

1st Nov 2014

Thank you to everyone who supported our celebrations last night, the committee were keen to make it as special as possible so hopefully you all enjoyed the evening thoroughly including the wonderful balloon decorations the LoSS green screen photo booth and sweetie bar.

 

Congratulations to this year’s winners who are all listed below.

 

Huge thank you to Jo Knight for once again organizing a fantastic evening including help on the day by Rachel Keenan, Helen Knight, Alison Hall, Lyndy Souster, Neal Marlow, Lisa Westwick & Jason Pye and also to Suzanne Bassett for doing the stunning LoSS programmes.

 

  • Presidents Award – Colin & Elisabet Barnes

  • Club Runner of the Year Female – Tracy English

  • Club Runner of the Year Male – Neil Spicer

  • Best Commitment Female – Vicky Parsons

  • Best Commitment Male – Gary Walsh

  • Most Improved Female – Katie Spicer

  • Most Improved Male – Stuart Tyler

  • LoSS Team of the Year – King Ludwig Way Charity Challenge Team

  • Best Newcomer Female – Ellie Kimber

  • Best Newcomer Male – Martin Hitchcock

  • Club Championship – Fiona Walker

  • Achievement Awards – Hollie Boyd, Dean Ovel, Sam Luton, Gail Alexander & David Hyde

  • Annual Attendance League –  Tracy English & Gary Walsh

Decathlon 2014

6th July 2014

Many thanks to everyone who supported the 2014 LoSS Decathlon. This was our biggest Decathlon to date with over 50 people taking part, & I hope you all enjoyed the day and muscles and heads aren’t too sore today!

 

This years events were – 400m Relay, Badminton, Table Tennis, Basketball, Hoops, 100m Relay, Long Jump, Obstacle Course, Boule, Music Quiz, Fastest Pint, Collection & Photo Challenge, Darts & Pool.

 

Congratulations to the winning Pig team consisting of Sarah Compton, Lyn Compton, Denise Smoothy, Dean Ovel, Kim Todd, Steve Tate and captained by James Todd. All of whom will receive a bottle of champagne if the whole team attend the dinner and dance. Full results and list of competitors below.

 

Massive thank you to Katie Hutchin, Amanda Finch, Suzy Bassett and Jason Pye for your help on the day

 

 

1st – Team Pig – Sarah Compton, Lyn Compton, Denise Smoothy, Dean Ovel, Kim Todd, Steve Tate & James Todd  – 142pts

2nd – Team Cow – Helen Knight, Lisa Payne, Jason Pye, Chris McClay, Danny Flint, Ros Knight, Warren O’Neil & Rea Evison – 140pts

3rd – Team Dog – Luke Burkett, Andrea Hughes, Ellie Kimber, Sean Perrotton, Kaye Perrotton, David English, Loren Murrell & Mark Dobson – 137pts

4th – Team Bull – Lisa Westwick, Adam Lysons, Amanda Finch, Martin Hitchcock, Martin Dempsey, Neal Marlow, Tracy English, Jerry Bethell & Michelle Roberts – 136pts

5th – Team Sheep – Alison Hall, Jo Hall, Ian Sherman, Catherine Patterson, Lyndy Souster, David Rogers, Duncan Ireland & Laura McHugh – 135pts

6th – Team Chicken – Samantha Gray, Andy Prior, Hannah Robins, Catherine Barnett, Ashley Milson & Pete Goldring – 131pts

Please reload