Contact Us:

 

Club Email: Losstriders@Yahoo.co.uk

10K Email:  Loss10K@Yahoo.co.uk

Socialise With Us:

 

Club Facebook: www.facebook.com/groups/2385358912/

10K Facebook:  www.facebook.com/LoSS10k

Club Information:

 

UKA / England Athletics Affiliation2658208​

Club Founded:  2002​

Race Results

Summer XC Series 2015 - Race 3 Thorndon Park

11th July 2015

Saturday morning, 8 Striders took part in the 3rd 10k race of the summer cross country series. This took place in the beautiful Thorndon Park with a lovely route, mostly through the woods but with a few tough hills! It was a hot morning but we reminded ourselves to think about the many striders undertaking the epic London to Southend walk in this heat and decided not to moan too much! Special mention to Nikki Baynes and Tracy English, 2nd and 3rd ladies with Ty Farrer finishing as 1st Vet 40 and John Western 1st Vet 50; and also to Danny Flint who added in a 1km detour near the end!

 

Out of over 150 runners:

·         Ty Farrer – 4th man – 1st Vet 40 – 39.25

·         Nikki Baynes – 2nd lady – 46.07

·         Tracy English – 3rd lady – 46.07

·         John Western – 18th man - 1st Vet 50 – 46.47

·         Danny Flint – 35th man – 49.56

·         Ellie Kimber – 5th lady – 51.01

·         Ian Tatman –44th man – 51.10

·         Mark Norton – 52nd man – 53.28

 

The next race takes place at Hadleigh Castle on 8th August at 9.45 am. LoSS are challenging for the team series win which is won by the team with the most individual runners who compete over the series – i.e. we need as many different runners to take part a possible as each runner only counts once, no matter how many races they run. These races are incredibly well organised, in beautiful locations and with the best goodie bags and prizes. With the next race being on our doorstep, we hope to see a sea of blue on the 8th!

Southend Half Results

14th June 2015

Huge Congratulations to all 56 of the LoSS family who ran 13.1 miles of the Southend Half Marathon this morning. Amazing effort by all and a stunning team display.

 

Special mention to the Ladies who won 1st and 3rd in the team competition.

 

Click here for a pdf of results for all LoSS runners.

Baddow 10 Results

14th May 2015

Congratulations to everyone who ran the Great Baddow 10.

 

James Burns – 1.05.55

Chris McClay – 1.06.41

Rob Burns – 1.08.28

Elliott Cone – 1.08.53

Matt Rivers – 1.12.54

John Western – 1.13.30

Katie Spicer – 1.13.34

Matt Letley – 1.14.14

Jan Harvey – 1.14.56 – 3rd Female Vet

Ian Bernhardt – 1.16.33

Arran Salmon – 1.17.10

Jemma Lee – 1.17.29

Ellie Kimber – 1.17.54

Gary Brown – 1.18.34

Niki  Read – 1.19.22

Fiona Walker – 1.21.46

David Ward – 1.22.04

Mark Armitage – 1.22.16

Johnny Lau – 1.23.04

Keith Limburn – 1.25.42

Tania Hagan – 1.25.34

Elisha Letley – 1.29.50

Lynn Rivers – 1.29.51

Gary Walsh – 1.34.00

Matt Campbell-Carr – 1.34.00

Jo Hall – 1.34.10

Kerry Slesser – 1.36.06

Denise Smoothy – 1.37.16

Cathy Salmon – 1.40.38

London Marathon Results

26th April 2015

Huge congratulations to all 24 of the incredible LoSS members who ran the London Marathon yesterday.

Amazing times and performances from all.

 

 

London

Neil spicer - 2.41.08

Sam Luton - 2.49.40

Elisabet Barnes - 2.59.28

Pete Goldring - 3.08.46

Jerry Bethell - 3.29.43

Martin Hitchcock - 3.29.43

Elliott Cone - 3.36.20

Andy collier - 3.40. 51

Tracy English - 3.47.08

Justin Bush - 3.49.38

Paul Cornwell - 4.12.22

Rob Marek - 4.22.47

Loren Murrell - 4.38.47

Elisha Letley - 4.43.32

Jo-Anne Hall - 4.47.51

Kerry Slesser - 4.51.31

Cathy Salmon - 5.01.13

Rebecca Davenport 5.03.03

Theresa Philips - 5.16.01

Tim Ketterer - 5.16.01

Melanie Horton - 5.18.42

Claire Walsh - 6.14.43

Nico Hampton - 6.33.20

Ben Clark - 6.58.40

Brighton and Paris Marathon Results

12th April 2015

Congratulations to the 25 LoSS members who ran and completed the Brighton and Paris Marathons.

 

Big thanks to Danny, Ellie, Loren & Vicky who travelled down to Brighton to support the team and made a great banner!

Commiserations to Chris McClay who had to withdraw after 2hrs and 16 miles as was unwell.

 

Brighton

James Burns – 3.12.19

Tracy English – 3.16.45

Elliott Cone – 3.23.06

Martin Hitchcock – 3.25.25

John Western – 3.33.03

Ian Bernhardt – 3.34.41

Darren Summers – 3.38.58

Garry Maskell – 3.55.17

Mark Armitage – 3.57.22

Arran Salmon – 3.57.48

Paul Cornwell – 3.57.59

Carol Drake – 4.00.26

Fiona Walker – 4.00.46

Niki Read – 4.05.36

Ronan Quinn – 4.10.21

Sean Allison – 4.10.50

Mark Norton – 4.18.04

Gary Walsh – 4.50.20

Cathy Salmon – 5.02.30

Sarah Nash – 5.27.03

Carla Allison – 5.32.30

Michelle Roberts – 6.06.20

 

Paris

Tom Rae – 3.54.19

Anna Boiling – 4.21.24

Paola Cimenti-Handley – 4.43.13

LoSS - Mid Essex Cross Country 2014/2015 Season - Double Winners

1st March 2015

Thank you to everyone who was part of another victorious cross country season, full of fantastic LoSS team spirit, exceptional performances and lots of grit and determination

 

The final race of the season was yesterday at Highwood, a 5 mile challenging course that was made even harder for many as the route was not well signed or marshalled and many went the wrong way. However I’m proud to say that both the Men and Ladies delivered in style.

 

Ladies – Winners in the race delivering a Perfect Season, 6 races 6 wins. Plus the 6 season on the bounce as Champions – Amazing

Men – Close second in the race, meaning that they also topped the table after a six race campaign finishing in joint first place with Springfield Striders.

 

 

Some other words of thanks and special mentions:-

 

· Tracy English for finishing 2nd in the Ladies race and Katie Spicer for taking 3rd

· Carlos Rybeck for finishing 2nd in the Men’s race

· Dean Ovel – Who should have finished 5th capping off an incredible XC season but thanks to dodgy marshalling, came home in 20th. I’ve never seen him that angry before! Still his home baked cookies were fabulous!

· Jackie Camm – who, if she didn’t follow Arran Salmon! would have finished in 5th in the Ladies race!

· Michelle Roberts – For demonstrating what running with LoSS is all about.

· Men Scorers – Carlos Rybeck (2nd), Laurence Willmore (5th), Ty Farrer (6th), Neil Spicer (10th), Sean Perrotton (12th), Adam Lysons (17th) and Dean Ovel (20th)

· Ladies Scorers – Tracy English (2nd), Katie Spicer (3rd), Andrea Hughes (4th) and Ellie Kimber (6th)

· Eric Britton, Paul Maskell and Vicky Parsons for supporting the team yesterday

· Our Team Captains – Dean Ovel and Lisa Westwick.

· To every LoSS members who have taken part in one or more of the six fixtures over the season, plus the numerous others who have supported in some way

· To the Men and Ladies who ran six out of six fixtures – Cathy Salmon, Chris McClay, David Harwicker, David Ward, Jerry Bethell, Katie Spicer, Matt Rivers, Michelle Roberts, Philip Digby, Rob Burns & Tracy English

· To the Men and Ladies who have ran twelve out of twelve fixtures from 2013-2015. True Commitment – Arran Salmon, Dean Ovel, Ellie Kimber & Neal Marlow

 

Finally, with victory and effort comes celebration and in true LoSS style we will have be hosting celebration drinks for the LoSS team plus the LoSS members who are taken part in the forthcoming marathons on the evening of Friday 1st May 2015 in Leigh on Sea, please let me know if you are able join us, as we have a special treat for many.

 

Thank you again for being members of LoSS and in delivering another XC season with fantastic commitment, inspiring effort and that very special LoSS team spirit.

 

Mark

Turkey Trot 2014

28th December 2014

Well done to everyone who put the excesses of Christmas behind them and took part, it was a fantastic turn out, our largest ever field,  helped I’m sure by the fact that it was a Club Championship Race.

 

Congratulations to the winners – Rebecca Davenport and Rob Burns, who both win a bottle of champagne for their effort

 

Special mentions:-

  • To the guys and girls who ran in full festive fancy dress – Ellie Kimber – winning the prize for best dressed.

  • With a 200m uphill addition we now have a new course and therefore two new course record holders – Dean Ovel – 28.54 & Sarah Jeffery – 34.52

 

Full Turkey Trot results can be opened by clicking here.

Southend 10K 2014

5th October 2014

A crisp October morning, warming nicely by race start set up the perfect conditions for this years Southend 10k Classic. And what a classic it was set to be. With our flag firmly planted in the ground and flying high, the blue sea of Leigh-on-Sea Striders was soon the most prominent landmark in SouthchurchPark, and probably from space too. At one point there were more people in LoSS clothing chatting and waiting for the start than there were people queuing for the toilets, which if you're a regular at the Southend 10k, you know how long that queue can be!

 

So, with everyone raring to go in the first LoSS Championship race of the new season, 10:30 couldn't come soon enough. With a little delay at the start while the organisers tried to move everyone back from the start line, I looked over to see a clear line of LoSS vests across the road, and several more groups further back in the crowd. No one wearing blue was stood alone. The first 2km takes in a loop, and it was amazing to have so many LoSS supporters out there cheering us on. We had, by far, the best and loudest supporters.

 

With the first of the Royal Blue contingent crossing the line in 37:01 and in an amazing 23rd place, followed closely by some outstanding individual performances, this race has become a definite on the calendar for anyone wanting to start the 10k season with a BANG! Too many to mention by name, but the ladies are storming away with top place finishes and the team prizes are stacking up nicely too. Something to be proud of and celebrated.

 

However, the stand out performance this year was the LoSS supporters. We always applaud our club for the great team spirit we show, but yesterday we excelled ourselves. Something to be very, very proud of.

 

A pdf of the full club results can be opened by clicking here.

Essex XC Championship - Hockley

27th September 2014

Amazing display today by the LoSS team in the Essex XC 5k relay county championships in Hockley.

 

The course is a challenging one, and although just shy of 5k, there are plenty of hills to keep you occupied.

 

The LoSS team consisted of 15 ladies and 12 men, split into 8 teams, and all delivered fantastically well. Teams and times are below.

 

Special mentions to:-

·         Fastest Man – Dean Ovel – 16.40

·         Fastest Lady – Kaye Perrotton – 17.55

·         All the newbies who competed for the first time

·         Dean Ovel, Katie Spicer & Ellie Kimber who ran twice, double bonus points guys

·         Linda Tyler, David Rogers, Michelle Roberts & Luke Tyler for coming out to support

·         Dean & Tracy for organising the teams

 

Mens

A - Dean Ovel – 16.40, Andy Prior – 17.45, Darren Summers – 18.47, Sean Perrotton – 17.06

B – Richard Mangham – 19.59, John Western – 20.49, Rob West – 22.37, Danny Flint – 20.49

C – Stuart Tyler – 25.45, David Ward – 23.00, Gary Walsh – 24.48, Dean Ovel – 17.09

 

Ladies

A – Kaye Perrotton – 17.55, Katie Spicer – 20.50, Tracy English – 19.18

B – Ellie Kimber – 21.25, Jemma Lee – 21.45, Fiona Walker – 23.09

C – Kerry Slesser – 26.07, Ellie Kimber – 23.03, Katie Spicer – 22.06

D – Alison Hall – 23.30, Michelle Velleman – 24.47, Loren Murrell – 25.30

E – Debra Mangham – 22.20, Lisa Westwick – 26.15, Laura McHugh – 27.52

Essex Way Relay 2014

7th September 2014

 

LoSS Men's Team - "Improper Dancing" - 96 points, 6th Place Overall

 

Toby Dando, Sam Luton, Simon LeMare, James Burns, Philip Digby, Chris McClay, Dean Ovel, Darren Summers, Aaron Patterson, Sean Perrotton

 

 

LoSS Ladies Team - "Suzie Was A Headbanger" - 245 Points, 20th Place Overall, 2nd Place Ladies

 

Claire Dumontier-Marriage, Storme Alexander, Andrea Hughes, Marita Neville, Ellie Kimber, Rea Evison, Tracy English, Stephanie Simpson, Kaye Perrotton, Loren Murrell

 

 

LoSS Mixed Team - "Three Cool Chicks" - 297 Points, 27th Place Overall, 20th Place Open Cat

 

David Robinson, Allison Hall, Gail Alexander, David Rodgers, Helen Kidgell, Ronan Quinn, John Western, Carole Drake, Mark Norton, James Western

 

 

LoSS Support & Baking Team

 

David English, Mark Dobson, Vicky Parsons, James Kimber, Mrs Western, The Oveltinies.

 

 

Thank you to everyone who took part and helped on the day. I'm sure those of you that didn't make it to chips at the end will be rewarded at an upcoming LoSS social event and I look forward to reliving the stages and stories of misplaced keys, trainers/clothes and sanity soon.

Salad Trot 2014

3rd August 2014

Well done to all of you that ran and supported the LoSS Salad Trot on Sunday 3 August.  It certainly was a hot one. Congratulations to this years winners - Ellen McPhillips & Matt James.

 

 

MEN

 

Position

 

Run handicap (mins)

 

Name

 

Finishing time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

 

14

14

22

17

15

8

15

15

13

21

9

17

12

0

 

Matt

Jason

Dean

Ronan

Steve

David

Niki

Mark

Gary

Jerry

Matt

Chris

Ian

Mark

 

James

Pye

Ovel

Quinn

Tate

Walker

Read

Bartlau

Walsh

Bethell

Campbell-Carr

Ovel

Sherman

Dobson

 

47.12

47.23

48.30

48.44

49.01

49.20

49.34

50.02

50.13

50.20

51.30

51.59

52.04

53.28

 

 

 

LADIES

 

Position

 

Run handicap (mins)

 

Name

 

Finishing time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

7

 

Ellen

McPhillips

 

47.50

 

 

2

 

19

 

Tracy

English

 

47.59

 

 

3

 

10

 

Laura

McHugh

 

48.07

 

 

4

 

8

 

Jo

Knight

 

48.11

 

 

5

 

15

 

Helen

Kidgell

 

48.12

 

 

6

 

9

 

Lynn

Rivers

 

48.28

 

 

7

 

17

 

Katie

Spicer

 

48.32

 

 

8

 

14

 

Dawn

Foster

 

48.40

 

 

9

 

13

 

Carol

Drake

 

48.52

 

 

10

 

14

 

Fiona

Walker

 

49.15

 

 

11

 

11

 

Jenni

Paterson

 

49.16

 

 

12

 

11

 

Tania

Hagan

 

49.40

 

 

13

 

16

 

Rea

Evison

 

49.44

 

 

14

 

11

 

Rachel

Keenan

 

49.56

 

 

15

 

14

 

Alison

Hall

 

50.23

 

 

16

 

17

 

Ellie

Kimber

 

50.37

 

 

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

 

11

12

9

6

13

13

13

0

8

6

 

Loren

Amanda

Michelle

Ellie

Michelle

Lisa

Gail

Gemma

Sian

Donna

Murrell

Finch

Roberts

Carmichael

Melville

Westwick

Alexander

Fuller

Ovel

Foote

 

51.13

51.21

51.30

51.59

52.34

52.39

52.40

53.28

53.35

54.04

 

 

 

Southend Half Marathon 2014

8th June 2014

Congratulations to the 30+ club members who completed the 2014 Southend Half Marathon on a very hot day making the 13.1 miles even more challenging.

 

On behalf of the runners thank you to everyone who came out to support and cheer everyone round, it made all the difference.

 

A pdf of the full club results can be opened by clicking here.

Braintree 5

27th April 2014

Congratulations to all those who completed the Braintree 5 mile race.

 

There were 17 striders amongst the 400 or so who completed the undulating course along the footpaths and bridleways around Great Notley.

 

Club Results:

 

Position

 

Race No

 

Name

 

Category

 

Chip Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78

 

184

 

Martin

Hitchcock

 

MV40

 

34:01

 

 

85

 

144

 

Gary

Brown

 

MV40

 

34:28

 

 

93

 

88

 

Ian

Tatman

 

MV40

 

35:01

 

 

105

 

116

 

Danny

Flint

 

MV40

 

35:34

 

 

119

 

94

 

Paul

Cornwell

 

M18-39

 

36:15

 

 

120

 

58

 

Katie

Spicer

 

FV35

 

36:26

 

 

151

 

69

 

Niki

Reid

 

M18-39

 

37:41

 

 

175

 

57

 

Vicky

Parsons

 

FV45

 

38:59

 

 

189

 

414

 

Keith

Limburn

 

MV40

 

39:36

 

 

212

 

60

 

Fiona

Walker

 

FV45

 

40:45

 

 

215

 

59

 

Gary

Walsh

 

MV50

 

40:49

 

 

223

 

178

 

Robert

West

 

M18-39

 

41:14

 

 

264

 

53

 

Jenni

Paterson

 

FV55

 

43:13

 

 

307

 

416

 

Laura

McHugh

 

FV35

 

46:45

 

 

308

 

150

 

Lyndy

Souster

 

F18-34

 

46:49

 

 

312

 

107

 

Cathy

Salmon

 

FV45 

 

46:55

 

 

321

 

359

 

Karen

Lintott

 

FV45

 

47:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

London Marathon 2014

13th April 2014

Huge congratulations to everyone who took on the 26.2 miles of the London Marathon.

 

A special mention goes to Dean Ovel who completed his 262 mile '10 in 8' challenge here at London.

 

If watching this event has inspired you to take part then the national ballot opens to all on 22nd April 2014, and also remember to put your name in the hat for one of the three guaranteed club places.

 

Click here for the national ballot

 

 

Club Results:

 

Position

 

Race No

 

Name

 

Category

 

Finish Time

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

288

 

31064

 

Neil

Spicer

 

M18-39

 

02:43:15

 

 

1413

 

32518

 

Mike

Mansfield

 

M40-44

 

03:00:15

 

 

3278

 

18489

 

Chris

McClay

 

M18-39

 

03:18:14

 

 

5574

 

23004

 

Dean

Ovel

 

M18-39

 

03:32:57

 

 

5766

 

39689

 

Aaron

Paterson

 

M18-39

 

03:34:05

 

 

6952

 

28251

 

Tracy

English

 

F18-39

 

03:40:56

 

 

7477

 

43529

 

David

Rogers

 

M18-44

 

03:43:23

 

 

8421

 

22963

 

Jackie

Camm

 

F45-49

 

03:47:35

 

 

8964

 

482

 

Elisabet

Frankenberg

 

F18-39

 

03:49:50

 

 

13654

 

22531

 

Kim

Holland

 

F18-39

 

04:08:22

 

 

14124

 

7974

 

Luke

Burkett

 

M18-39

 

04:10:17

 

 

14931

 

23032

 

Andrea

Hughes

 

F18-39

 

04:13:50

 

 

15788

 

46097

 

Michelle

Payne

 

F45-49

 

04:17:15

 

 

17284

 

23232

 

Sarah

Compton

 

F18-39

 

04:23:14

 

 

24218

 

2497

 

Michelle

Roberts

 

F18-39

 

04:53:18

 

 

25380

 

54196

 

Christian

Hall

 

M18-39 

 

04:58:19

 

 

26314

 

49611

 

Samantha

Miller

 

F40-44

 

05:03:24

 

 

28797

 

11895

 

Ian

Sherman

 

M40-44

 

05:18:54

 

 

30096

 

43407

 

Hannah

Robbins

 

F18-39

 

05:28:18

 

 

30340

 

52608

 

Samantha

Gray

 

F18-39

 

05:30:17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brighton Marathon 2014

6th April 2014

Some incredible results from our marathon runners in Brighton with 20 Leigh Striders completing the 26.2 mile course.

 

First strider home was Sam Luton who finished in 16th place overall out of just over 8,700 finishers. A fantastic effort from Sam and all Striders.

 

Club Results:

 

Race No

 

 

 

Name

 

Category

 

Chip Time

 

 

228

 

 

 

Sam

Luton

 

M35

 

02:40:28

 

 

183

 

 

 

Pete

Goldring

 

M35

 

03:13:26

 

 

8691

 

 

 

Martin

Dempsey

 

M45

 

03:20:38

 

 

1043

 

 

 

Andy

Prior

 

M

 

03:22:38

 

 

264

 

 

 

Dean

Ovel

 

M35

 

03:23:41

 

 

5005

 

 

 

Aaron

Paterson

 

M

 

03:26:02

 

 

5252

 

 

 

Ashley

Milson

 

M

 

03:28:23

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark

Keeble

 

M45

 

03:33:42

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marita

Neville

 

F35

 

03:48:43

 

 

18143

 

 

 

David

Robinson

 

M35

 

03:51:29

 

 

1254

 

 

 

David

Rogers

 

M35

 

03:55:20

 

 

15481

 

 

 

Gary

Brown

 

M35

 

03:55:55

 

 

1739

 

 

 

Paul

Cornwell

 

M35

 

03:56:57

 

 

2143

 

 

 

Carol

Drake

 

FV45

 

04:05:39

 

 

8540

 

 

 

Karen

Stalley

 

FV

 

04:20:13

 

 

9280

 

 

 

Amanda

Finch

 

F45

 

04:20:36

 

 

5704

 

 

 

Lisa

Westwick

 

F45 

 

04:20:47

 

 

15645

 

 

 

Ian

Hamilton

 

M35

 

04:24:32

 

 

15988

 

 

 

Karina

Easdown

 

F

 

04:54:23

 

 

3811

 

 

 

Cathy

Salmon

 

F45

 

05:38:37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brentwood Half Marathon 2014

23rd March 2014

Very well done to everyone who ran the Brentwood Half Marathon. 

 

Once again there was a huge turnout from the club with 44 participants.

 

A pdf of the full club results can be opened by clicking here.

 

 

Essex 20 Mile Road Race 2014

9th March 2014

Huge congratulations to everyone who completed the Essex 20 mile championship race on what turned out to be the hottest day of the year to date.

 

Club Results:

 

Position

 

Race No

 

Name

 

Category

 

Chip Time

 

 

68

 

514

 

James

Burns

 

M40

 

02:24:39

 

 

74

 

606

 

Chris

McClay

 

M

 

02:25:09

 

 

95

 

159

 

Neil

Spicer

 

M

 

02:30:42

 

 

128

 

184

 

Tracy

English

 

FV35

 

02:37:47

 

 

131

 

125

 

Colin

Barnes

 

M40

 

02:38:29

 

 

138

 

57

 

Mark

Keeble

 

M40

 

02:40:21

 

 

159

 

386

 

Marita

Neville

 

FV35

 

02:43:57

 

 

169

 

461

 

Andrea

Hughes

 

F

 

02:45:34

 

 

170

 

501

 

David

Robinson

 

M40

 

02:45:39

 

 

182

 

41

 

Jackie

Camm

 

FV45

 

02:47:54

 

 

183

 

460

 

Luke

Burkett

 

M

 

02:47:57

 

 

200

 

418

 

Gary

Brown

 

M40

 

02:50:55

 

 

247

 

542

 

Darren

Summers

 

M40

 

02:59:44

 

 

280

 

164

 

Michelle

Payne

 

FV45

 

03:04:18

 

 

290

 

573

 

Carol

Drake

 

FV45

 

03:06:17

 

 

355

 

613

 

Eric

Britton

 

M50

 

03:17:12

 

 

379

 

336

 

John

Pearman

 

M60 

 

03:22:20

 

 

380

 

335

 

Nathan

Pearman

 

M

 

03:22:28

 

 

402

 

228

 

Samantha

Miller

 

FV35

 

03:29:48

 

 

425

 

163

 

Gary

Walsh

 

M50

 

03:39:56

 

 

438

 

170

 

Michelle

Roberts

 

FV35

 

03:51:38

 

 

445

 

44

 

Cathy

Salmon

 

FV45

 

04:05:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mid Essex Cross Country 2013-14 : Stage 6 (Little Baddow)

16th February 2014

The sun always shines on the blessed and for once the rain and wind stopped and it shone on both Leigh on Sea Striders XC teams.

 

The final race of the season at Little Baddow was a 4.8mile course through woods, up hills and of course included quite a lot of mud.

 

With the championship title already secured for the Ladies they had a lot less pressure on them in comparison to the Mens team who went into the event knowing that victory would ensure a club double and as a minimum give them a share of the title with Springfield.

 

In great style both the Men and Ladies delivered meaning that …

 

Ladies – Race winners on the day, and run away winners in the league for the 5th season in a row.

Men – Race winners and joint 1st place in the league with Springfield Striders.

 

Some other words of thanks and special mentions:

 

  • Kaye Kirkham for finishing 1st in the Ladies race and Stephanie Simpson for taking 3rd.

 

  • Rhys Gillard for finishing 2nd in the Men’s race.

 

  • Colin Barnes – Who completed his 4th XC season without missing one race! Pretty impressive considering he had to limp round today and helped an injured Sarah Jeffrey with a piggyback!

 

  • Mike Mansfield for travelling all the way from Gloustershire to support the Men’s team today.

 

  • Our Team Captains – Dean Ovel and Lisa Westwick.

 

  • To every LoSS members who has taken part in one or more of the six fixtures over the season, plus the numerous others who have supported.

 

  • To the Men and Ladies who ran six out of six fixtures – Arran Salmon, Carol Drake, Colin Barnes, Dean Ovel, Ellie Kimber, Eric Britton, James Burns, Mark Keeble, Neal Marlow & Vicky Parsons.

Great Bentley Half Marathon 2014

9th February 2014

Congratulations to everyone who completed a windy Great Bentley Half Marathon.

 

Club Results:

 

Position

 

Race No

 

Name

 

Category

 

Chip Time

 

Gun Time

40

 

205

 

Sam

Luton

 

Male Open

 

01:22:41

 

01:23:45

132

 

115

 

Chris

McClay

 

Male Open

 

01:32:37

 

01:32:43

149

 

101

 

Neal

Marlow

 

MV 40 - 44

 

01:34:01

 

01:34:10

175

 

740

 

Dean

Ovel

 

Male Open

 

01:34:41

 

01:35:46

162

 

693

 

Martin

Dempsey

 

MV 50 - 54

 

01:34:57

 

01:35:03

210

 

162

 

Ian

Tatman

 

MV 40 - 44

 

01:38:23

 

01:38:28

232

 

216

 

Eleanor

Kimber

 

Female Open

 

01:39:29

 

01:39:35

233

 

277

 

Marita

Neville

 

FV 40 - 44

 

01:39:34

 

01:39:40

234

 

393

 

Ronan

Quinn

 

MV 45 - 49

 

01:39:41

 

01:39:47

236

 

224

 

Jackie

Camm

 

FV 45 - 49

 

01:39:55

 

01:40:01

243

 

134

 

Arran

Salmon

 

MV 40 - 44

 

01:40:23

 

01:40:30

256

 

64

 

Tracy

English

 

FV 35 - 39

 

01:41:08

 

01:41:13

360

 

219

 

Mark

Bartlau

 

MV 50 - 54

 

01:47:47

 

01:47:55

366

 

201

 

Peter

Karaiskos

 

Male Open

 

01:48:00

 

01:48:10

375

 

104

 

Mark

Norton

 

MV 45 - 49

 

01:48:09

 

01:48:40

371

 

145

 

Paul

Cornwell

 

Male Open

 

01:48:26

 

01:48:35

429

 

153

 

Paul

Maskell

 

MV 55 - 59

 

01:51:52

 

01:52:02

448

 

377

 

Eric

Britton

 

MV 55 - 59

 

01:52:53

 

01:53:05

456

 

353

 

John

Pearman

 

MV 60 - 64

 

01:53:24

 

01:53:31

473

 

271

 

Vicky

Parsons

 

FV 45 - 49

 

01:54:01

 

01:54:36

489

 

751

 

Carol

Drake

 

FV 45 - 49

 

01:55:12

 

01:55:19

506

 

246

 

Kirsha

Mason

 

FV 35 - 39

 

01:55:41

 

01:56:43

515

 

114

 

Niki

Read

 

Male Open

 

01:56:43

 

01:57:14

517

 

179

 

Gail

Alexander

 

FV 45 - 49

 

01:57:08

 

01:57:19

530

 

108

 

Gary

Walsh

 

MV 50 - 54

 

01:57:44

 

01:57:52

554

 

287

 

Sharon

Metson

 

FV 45 - 49

 

01:58:09

 

01:59:10

627

 

198

 

Ian

Sherman

 

MV 45 - 49

 

02:05:39

 

02:05:46

654

 

806

 

Michelle

Roberts

 

FV 35 - 39

 

02:09:13

 

02:10:15

685

 

135

 

Cathy

Salmon

 

FV 45 - 49

 

02:13:28

 

02:13:37

 

 

 

 

 

Mid Essex Cross Country 2013-14 : Stage 5 (Braintree)

26th January 2014

Sunday 26th January saw LoSS enter a very strong team in both the Mens & Ladies event for the penultimate XC race of the season at Great Notley Country Park in Braintree. 

 

Competing over a fairly long looped route with plenty of mud and water, as always both LoSS teams shone through with the club single handedly outnumbering the other five clubs and delivering the results in first class style by sealing victory in both the Mens and Ladies events. 

 

This result confirms the Ladies team as league winners for the 5th consecutive year; with one race still to go ! Let's make sure all the Ladies who have run this season are there for the final fixture at Little Baddow for the photo and the collection of the Silverware. 

 

With regards to the Men it is once again all up for grabs. Winning the final race will see the Men finish joint 1st in the title race assuming that Springfield finish the day as runners up. A LoSS victory with Springfield finishing 3rd or lower will see the LoSS Men crowned as outright champions so we need every man out running on the 16th Feb 2014.

 

A few special mentions:

 

  • Men scoring team delivering a brilliant low score – Adam Hickey(1), Kyle Hackett(2), Neil Spicer(3), Andy Prior(8), Simon Le Mare(9), Adam Lysons(10) & Dean Ovel(11)

 

  • Ladies scoring team achieving just as good a result – Elisabet Frankenberg(2), Sarah Jeffery(3), Stephanie Simpson(4), Andrea Hughes(5), Marita Neville(6) & Jackie Camm(7)

 

  • Jo-Anne Hall for doing all the scores in the freezing cold and pouring rain.

 

  • XC First Timers – Katie Spicer, Fiona Walker, Sharon Metson, Denise Smoothy Rachel Keenan & Sam Fox.

 

  • Gail Alexander for choosing a XC race to celebrate her birthday!

Benfleet 15 XC 2014

19th January 2014

A huge well done to the 32 LoSS members who completed the Benfleet 15.

 

15 miles of mud, hills & cross country running deserves a huge amount of respect and special mention goes to Elisabet Frankenburg, Marita Neville, Jackie Camm & Andrea Hughes who took home the Ladies team prize.

Please reload